トップ > プライバシーポリシー

プライバシーポリシー

個人情報の保護に対する基本方針

当社にとって、お客様をはじめ、当社に関わりのある方々を特定できるような情報、すなわち個人情報は、かけがえのない重要な財産となっています。また、この大切な個人情報は、その秘密が保持され、正確かつ安全に取り扱われることが社会的に要請されています。当社は、そのような社会的責務に応えるため、 H.I.S. 企業行動憲章の精神に基づき、個人情報保護に関する法令を遵守して、次の事項を含む個人情報コンプライアンス・プログラムを確立し、かつ、これを誠実に実施してまいります。

  1. 個人情報の利用目的の明示について
    • 当社は、個人情報をお預かりする際に、その利用目的をお伝えします。また、お預かりする個人情報は、本人の同意を得ずに目的外に利用されることのないようにいたします。
  2. 個人情報の取得について
    • 個人情報は、任意で当社へお預けしていただくものといたします。当社から、お名前、電話やファクシミリ番号、住所、または身分証明等の個人情報を伺う場合であっても、そのような個人情報をお預けしていただくか否かは、その方ご自身で判断していただくようにいたします。
  3. 個人情報の管理について
    • 当社は、お預かりする個人情報が、データそのものである場合でも、またデータベースを構成する場合でも、ともに適切かつ慎重に保管・管理を行い、不正なアクセス、紛失、破壊、改竄、および漏洩等の危険を防止するために、役員および従業員に対して、関係する社内規程と教育を徹底し、技術および管理の両面から適切かつ合理的な安全対策の実施に努めます。また、内部監査の結果、他で起きたセキュリティ事故の実例ならびにお客様からの要望等により改善が必要とされたときには、速やかにこれを是正いたします。
  4. 個人情報の第三者への開示について
    • 当社は、下記のいづれかの場合を除いて、お預かりする個人情報を第三者へ開示することは、原則としていたしません。
      • 本人が個人情報の開示に同意している場合 法令により開示が求められた場合
      • 統計資料などのように個人を特定することが不可能な状態で開示する場合
      • お客様へ商品・サービスを提供するうえで、あらかじめ当社との間で秘密保持契約を結んでいる企業(航空会社、現地手配会社などの業務委託先)等に当社が必要と判断した限定情報に関して開示する場合
  5. 個人情報に関するお問合せについて
    • お預かりした個人情報についてご本人が照会・修正等を要望される場合には、当社は、ご本人であることを確認したうえで、合理的な期間内にご要望の内容に対応し、その結果をご本人に通知いたします。
  6. 個人情報に関する法令および規範の遵守について
    • 当社は、確実な個人情報保護を実現するために、個人情報保護に関する法令・諸規範および社内規程を遵守いたします。
  7. 個人情報コンプライアンス・プログラムの継続的改善について
    • 当社は、内部監査や事業の代表者による見直しの機会を通じて、個人情報コンプライアンス・プログラムを継続的に改善し、常に最良の状態を維持してまいります。※ニュージーランド国内での個人情報保護法の制定、日本国内での個人情報保護法の改定などにより、将来方針の改定をおこなう事がございます。

Privacy Policy

H.I.S. New Zealand Ltd. respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting confidentiality and personal information. The following is our privacy policy, which we all the time devote ourselves to comply with Privacy Act 1993.

  1. We collect your personal information

    We will collect your personal information to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to provide you with travel services and products to you. Your personal information includes name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number and its expiry date (if paid by credit card), passport details, dietary requirements and health issues (if any), which information is relevant to your travel arrangements. We will collect your personal information by telephone, correspondence, facsimile, email and online communication.

    If you do not provide information that we request, we may not be able to provide travel arrangements and bookings suitable to you.

    We must not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented or there is an exceptional circumstance under relevant law. We will assume that you have consented to our collection of all information that you provided to us under this Privacy Policy. As such, please clearly advise us any objection before you provide to us sensitive information (e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, criminal record, health information etc.).

  2. We use and disclose your personal information

    We will use personal information about you not only for your travel arrangements and bookings but also for improving our service to you. We will seek your consent before sending our own direct marketing material or will give you a chance to opt-out when we send such material and make sure you know how you can contact us.

    Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to any third party, except law requires us to do so or we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health of any party. Nevertheless, as we act as agent for many other travel service providers (such as airlines, hotels, one day tour providers and the like), we are required to disclose necessary information about you to such providers and to our related entities for your travel arrangements and bookings.

    To facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings, we may need to transfer some of your personal information to one of our international related entities and overseas travel service providers. We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the recipient jurisdiction has in place a similar regime that recognises your right to privacy.

  3. Security of your personal information

    We are committed to protecting your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and we will take reasonable steps to do so.

  4. Access and correction of your personal information

    You can request access to or request correction of your personal information that we hold. If we are unable to provide you with access or we deny your request for correction, we will explain you about reasons for denial of access or for refusal to correct personal information.

  5. Changes to our privacy policy

    From time to time, it may become necessary for us to review or amend this privacy policy. An up-to-date coy of this policy will be posted on this website.

  6. Linked sites

    Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for privacy policies or contents of their sites. Please carefully read privacy policy and other terms of any linked site.

  7. How to contact us

    If you wish to access to your personal information or you have any concern or inquiry about your privacy, please feel free to send your email to us at akl-in@his-oceania.com. If you do not wish to communicate via email, please contact us.

  8. Information on privacy

    For further information on privacy issues, you may visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.org.nz.